Mt. Juliet and Lebanon TN
[…] The biggest issue is when a child’s mother or father passes simultaneously, but neither parent left a will or trust document to determine who will inherit their belongings.
To begin with, some people are not sure whether an adopted child can inherit property or money from his or her biological parents. For that to happen, the birth parent must make the allowances in an estate plan. If the parent doesn’t have an estate plan, the child has no legal right to any claims for any portion of their biological parent’s estate.
According to Tennessee law TN Code § 31-2-105 (2018), “an adopted person is the child of an adopting parent and not of the natural parent.” The law is clear and outlines what happens when a parent passes away without first drafting a will or an estate plan.
To explain in context, meet Mark. He was adopted as an infant and has been raised by his adoptive parents James and Theresa.